Download Visa forms

ETA Application for Tourist purpose – Individual 

Those who hold passports of listed countries and travel to Sri Lanka from 01.08.2019 to 31.01.2020 for tourists purposes are exempted paying ETA fee, in view of enhancing tourist arrivals from designated countries.However, relevant country fee will be charged when applying visa for more than 30 days.

However, any foreign national who will be visiting Sri Lanka for a short period is required to apply ETA and ensure pre approval before the journey to avoid unnecessary delays at the port of entry and adhere with enhanced pre clearance.

The list of countries are as follows;

Thailand, United States of America, United Kingdom, Japan, Australia, South Korea, Canada, Singapore, New Zealand, Malaysia, Switzerland, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Israel, Ukraine, Philippines, Russia, Iceland

28 Countries under European Union : Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden.

To see relevant country fee Please Click

For all other foreign nationals ETA fee will be charged as follows:

Tourist Visa SAARC Countries (Except INDIA) All other countries
Tourist Visa Double Entry up to 30 days AUD 30 AUD 50
Tourist Visa Single Entry -More than 30 and up to 90 days AUD 30 +

Relevant Country Fee

AUD 50+

Relevant Country Fee

Tourist Visa Double Entry More than 30 and up to 90 days AUD 30 +

Twice the Relevant Country Fee

AUD 50+

Twice the Relevant Country Fee

APPLYING FOR ETA AT SRI LANKA CONSULATE GENERAL IN MELBOURNE

If there are any difficulties in applying ETA system or any tourist who wishes to obtain Tourist visa from the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Melbourne can obtain visa by the post or in person at the Mission visa counter. (This visa will be granted for a maximum period of 90 days)

If applying for ETA visa at  the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Melbourne , the following need to be submitted;

  • Duly completed visa application form. Download Application
  • Passport of Applicant valid for not less than of  6 months from the date of arrival
  • Two recent passport-size colour photographs (3.5 x 4.5 cm) of the applicant.
  • A Confirmed  return ticket

Visa fee can be paid by cash, bank cheque (Personal or Company cheque not accepted) or money order to the “Consulate General of Sri Lanka

Application for visa should be submitted at least seven working days prior to date of departure.

 Tourism

  • Sightseeing, holidaying
  • Visiting friends and relatives
  • Medical treatment including Ayurvedic and yoga
  • Participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance

Transit

  • Those who want to transit through Sri Lanka should also obtain an ETA by paying the relevant ETA Processing fee. However, if the transit period is less than 48 hrs, passengers are not required to pay the ETA Processing Fee.

WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR VISIT VISA EXEMPTIONS?

  • Sri Lankan dual citizens.
  • Children whose birth has been registered under section 5(2) of Citizenship Act – 1948  up to 21 years of age.
  • Children born in Sri Lanka if they are under 21 years of age. (even when they hold foreign passports)
  • Minor applicants aged 12 years and below

WHAT ARE THE GENERAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR SRI LANKAN VISAS?

Sri Lanka Immigration and Emigration may grant or issue a visa to you if –

  • Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you are suitable to enter Sri Lanka.
  • Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration approves the purpose for which you are entering Sri Lanka.
  • You hold a passport valid for a minimum period of six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.
  • Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you have adequate funds for your maintenance whilst in Sri Lanka and for the payment of your return passage to the country which issued your passport.
  • You are in possession of a written assurance (ticket) to return to the country of domicile or a visa to the next country of destination if you are a visit visa holder.

WHAT ARE THE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF A VISIT VISA?

  • You should not engage in any form of employment, paid or unpaid, or in any trade or business other than that specified in the visa during the period of your stay in Sri Lanka.
  • Your visa must be utilized before the date of expiry noted on the visa.
  • Validity of your visa is subject to entry into Sri Lanka during the indicated entry period.
  • Applications for the extension of all visas should be made to the Department of Immigration and  Emigration.
The ETA initially limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival although, it may be extended for up to three months from the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Sri Lanka (www.immigration.gov.lk)

For last minute travellers, who need to visit Sri Lanka without prior ETA approval “under  exceptional circumtances” , a limited facility to obtain ETA at Bandaranaike International Airport in Colombo is available. Additional fees will apply. Fees can be paid only in U S Dollars.

When applying ETA by third parties payments are to be made through the arrangement made in our website www.eta.gov.lk  and obtain acknowledgement of ETA application.  Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process a valid ETA.  Therefore, always ensure that the payments made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.